Menu
Menu

Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Commitment

This summary sets out the key points about how Southern Cross Care (WA) Inc. (SCC Group) and it’s related parties Southern Plus and Southern Cross Housing handles personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Aged Care Act 1997, Aged Care Principles 1997, Retirement Villages Act 1992 (WA), Mental Health Act 2014 (WA) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  From time to time there may be other legislation that may need to be considered.

More information can be found in our main privacy policy.

The SCC Group respects the privacy rights of our members, customers, staff and other organisations with whom we deal (“you”).  We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles, the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, and State and Territory laws governing the use of personal information (Privacy Laws).

You can obtain a copy of the Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or from the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative (including health information, aged care or homecare healthcare customer) necessary to manage our relationship with you, administer the products and/or services you request, ensure your personal security and privacy, inform you about our products and services and to comply with applicable Laws.  Information collected is only used and disclosed in a manner consistent with Privacy Laws, other applicable Laws and this privacy policy.

The personal information we may collect, hold and use about you will depend on the type of product/service you receive from us.  Examples of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • Personal identification and contact details
  • Banking, payment and contribution details
  • Medicare numbers and health insurance numbers
  • Health and clinical information
  • Records of medical practitioners, specialists and other organisations involved in the delivery of your care
  • Records of service contact, inclusive of voice recorded telephone conversations
  • Registration to mailing lists, events, wellbeing programs
  • Financial situation, needs and objectives
  • Information about authorised parties: emergency contacts, family members, next of kin, financial advisors, trustee or powers of attorney who you have granted a delegated authority
  • Employment details, qualifications and history
  • any other personal information which is either required to acquire a product or service or needed during the lifecycle of that product or service.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

We use Campaign Monitor to manage our mailing lists.   When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent that Campaign Monitor may use your data for analytics purposes. We also use our website to manage our event registrations.

The SCC Group provides an online service on its website www.scrosswa.org.au to enable you to lodge a complaint, enquiry or apply for services or accommodation, data breach notification, enquiry or apply for a job.  When you save or submit a form using this service, the information is encrypted and stored in a secure server controlled by the SCC Group.

Disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or as permitted or required by law. The purpose or purposes for which we may collect and use your personal information depend on your relationship with us.

To ensure fairness, we disclose relevant information about the details of enquiries, service requests and complaints to the respondent and, where relevant, affected third parties.

We may also disclose personal information:

  • to another review body if a complainant, applicant or respondent seeks an external review of an SCC Group decision
  • to the My Health Records Systems Operator if you notify the SCC Group about a data breach that relates to the My Health Records Act
  • to other regulators or external dispute resolution schemes (generally only if you agree and where the information will assist the investigation of a matter)
  • to service providers (like those that host our website servers, mail houses, outsourced security and administrative services, manage our IT and manage our human resources information).
  • Where you, or someone authorised by you, has consented information about you being provided to us, such as when you are admitted to a hospital, personal information about you and your condition to manage the services and/or accommodation.
  • to a person whom you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf

The SCC Group, to the extent allowed by Privacy Laws, disclose personal information to other related parties in the SCC Group and to respective third parties such as our agents, service providers and professional advisors:

  • to assess your suitability for other products and services we believe may benefit you and to facilitate the provision of such products and services;
  • so we may have an integrated view of our clients and provide you with more personalised service; and
  • to contact you (including by phone, text message or email) in relation to products and services offered by The SCC Group of businesses.

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle your complaint or application. As well, web traffic information we collect using Campaign Monitor or Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Security

This site uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption to keep your transactions secure and private. SSL is the industry standard for data encryption. It provides a secure link between your browser and our server and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the Internet.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can provide feedback or make a complaint to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days. You can find more information on the ‘How do I make a complaint?’ web page.

How to contact us

Privacy Officer
Southern Cross Care (WA) Inc.
PO Box 76
BURSWOOD WA 6100

Telephone: 1300 669 189
Fax: (08) 9282 9999
Email: info@scrosswa.org.au